BRHSLIST
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph

To: cbq@xxxxxxxxx
Subject: Re: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph
From: "Louis Zadnichek via groups.io" <LZadnichek=aol.com@xxxxxxxxx>
Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2020 19:50:15 +0000 (UTC)
November 11, 2020
 
Hol - Well, guess we're back to square one on this one..... Thanks - Louis
 
In a message dated 11/11/2020 11:55:44 AM Central Standard Time, holpennywagner@xxxxxxx writes:
 
Louis:
 
I agree wholeheartedly that the photo does not show two CB&Q trains, but the one on the left could be Q.  RI is certainly a possibility, but the view below of the RI depot at Davenport does not match the depot in the photo.
 
 
The tracks were on the north side of this depot, so in the photo the two trains would be heading east toward Chicago.
 
The DRI&NW depot at Davenport, used by both the Q and the Milwaukee Road before the new union depot was built in 1924, appears to be a closer match to the photo in question -- except that the depot in that photo appears to have a covered platform area connected to the depot roof.  And the Q freight house is not in evidence to the left of the depot.
 
 
So I guess we're no closer to a solution to the question.
 
Hol

From: CBQ@xxxxxxxxx <CBQ@xxxxxxxxx> on behalf of Louis Zadnichek via groups.io <LZadnichek=aol.com@xxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Wednesday, November 11, 2020 8:51 AM
To: CBQ@xxxxxxxxx <CBQ@xxxxxxxxx>
Subject: Re: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph
 
November 11, 2020
 
Bill - The more I look into this, I'm more inclined to believe that the image is correctly ID'd as being at Davenport, but incorrectly ID'd as to railroad.  I'm now of the opinion that the two passenger trains shown are indeed Rock Island, not Q.  That's the only plausible explanation for the "St. Joe Train One Day Late" written on the photograph.  This Rock Island advertisement from that time period shows that there was daily overnight "Chicago Fast Express" passenger service between St. Joe and Chicago that would've passed through Davenport:
 
 

The depot in the photograph is lacking both the trainshed and tower as found at St. Joe.  Since both 4-4-0's are "generic" and too far away to clearly ID as Q, I think the preponderance of evidence is that they're Rock Island. But, it's possible that one train might be Q and the other the late Rock Island one, assuming that the Q and Rock both used the same depot in Davenport. Thanks to everyone who contributed to further ID'ing this image - Louis
 
Louis Zadnichek II
Fairhope,AL
 
 
-----Original Message-----
From: William Hirt <whirt@xxxxxxxxxxxx>
To: CBQ@xxxxxxxxx
Sent: Tue, Nov 10, 2020 6:44 pm
Subject: Re: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph

This is the St. Joe depot (1909) from the Flickr archive:
It's looks similar to what is in Louis's photo, but the train shed over the tracks is missing and the bell tower does not match.
Bill Hirt
On 11/10/2020 12:24 PM, jpslhedgpeth via groups.io wrote:
that "could be" St. Joe UD.   Yes Louis that would have been close to my seniority date.  I think that there was a sizeable UD at St. Joe before the one I knew. but the "location" and the tracks and the background to the right would be OK.  The trains are headed south as things lay..or is it lie  today.
 
Pete  


-----Original Message-----
From: Louis Zadnichek via groups.io mailto:LZadnichek=aol.com@xxxxxxxxx
To: cbq@xxxxxxxxx
Sent: Tue, Nov 10, 2020 12:08 pm
Subject: Re: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph

November 10, 2020
 
Pete - I've reattached the "mystery" photo that might be St. Joe or Davenport around 1900.  Say, didn't you hire on about that time..... - Louis
 
Louis Zadnichek II
Fairhope, AL
 
In a message dated 11/10/2020 11:58:28 AM Central Standard Time, jpslhedgpeth=aol.com@xxxxxxxxx writes:
 
 
 
_._,_._,_

Groups.io Links:

You receive all messages sent to this group.

View/Reply Online (#60796) | Reply To Group | Reply To Sender | Mute This Topic | New Topic
Your Subscription | Contact Group Owner | Unsubscribe [archives@xxxxxxxxx]

_._,_._,_
<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>