[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph

To: "CBQ@xxxxxxxxx" <CBQ@xxxxxxxxx>
Subject: Re: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph
From: "jpslhedgpeth via" <>
Date: Tue, 10 Nov 2020 17:58:20 +0000 (UTC)
If somebody will put up that photo re St. Joe MO...I will tell you whether it is or is not St. Joe.

I doubt that there is anyone on here who has been at and/or worked in and out of St. Joe UD.  more than me.  


-----Original Message-----
From: Louis Zadnichek via <>
To: CBQ@xxxxxxxxx <CBQ@xxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Tue, Nov 10, 2020 8:52 am
Subject: Re: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph

November 10, 2020

Mike - And further confuse me you have..... Anyway, thanks.  Any other ideas on routing out there? - Louis

Louis Zadnichek II
Fairhope, AL

-----Original Message-----
From: Mike Martin via <>
To: cbq@xxxxxxxxx <cbq@xxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Mon, Nov 9, 2020 6:56 pm
Subject: Re: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph

I'm guessing an incorrect caption on the back of the photograph.  Was St. Joseph (Missouri?) a big enough town or passenger destination to have even been mentioned?  If there was a Rock Island train that went from St. Joseph, MO to Davenport it would make sense.  Milwaukee Road ran thru Davenport as well... they could have had a train to St. Joseph, MO but Kansas City would make better sense.  I think St. Joseph started out as an important western gateway on the Missouri River and then Omaha and Kansas City overtook it greatly.  Maybe in 1900 St. Joseph was still an important destination?  I've never been there and the only reason I can even think to go there today would be to see #5614 on display!!!

I have no idea about the locomotives... you get back that far and they are just too generic looking to my eyes... all teakettles look the same in other words!  I'm going to say that if one can identify the station on the left that is going to be the key.  There is a water crane  there so it must be an important stop that would take some time to fill the tender and maybe a lunchroom for the passengers so it's a bigger town or division point.  If you can imagine the Milwaukee Road station on the riverfront today in Davenport the station should be on the right side of the train if we are looking south which would be the direction an arriving train from St. Joseph, MO would arrive.

Just some random thoughts to confuse you Louis!!

Mike Martin / Mahomet, IL

-----Original Message-----
From: Louis Zadnichek via <>
To: cbq@xxxxxxxxx
Sent: Mon, Nov 9, 2020 3:56 pm
Subject: [CBQ] Help In ID'ing Photograph

November 9, 2020

Group - Among the 27,884 images posted to date on the Flickr Page within the Members Only Section of the BRHS Website, there's the attached photograph. It's ID'd as "St. Joe Train One Day Late  Davenport, Iowa and dated May 8, unknown year. Looks to have been a late winter blizzard that had tied-up rail traffic.
As far as I know, the K Line ended at Burlington, IA. There was no Q trackage on the west side of the Mississippi River between Burlington and Davenport. To get from Davenport to Burlington and the K Line, a train from the north would have to travel south from Savanna, IL, on the line along the east side of the river, cross the river at Clinton, IA, travel south on the DRI&NW to Davenport, cross the river again to Barstow, IL, then south to Monmouth, IL, then west to Burlington and finally pick up the K Line there. 
My question is the caption. I think it may be wrong. I don’t think any Q train ever followed that route and if so, from where? Minneapolis, LaCrosse, Dubuque or Savanna? I question whether the photo is really Davenport or is it really a St. Joe train. The photo has to date around 1900 or a couple years either side. There is nothing in the photo that would confirm Davenport as I know it today, but that doesn’t mean that it is not.
The Q trackage in Davenport was actually DRI&NW trackage if I I recall correctly what I read in the BRHS Bulletin issued several years ago. I've already asked Archie Hayden and he doesn't have an answer. Can anyone in this Group confirm the photo location? I've also attached a section of a 1907 Q map showing the trackage in that region. From it, you can see what I am talking about and why I raised the original question.
Maybe a timetable from that era would help if anyone had one. Lastly, could this photograph be of two Rock Island trains instead as I think the CRI&P also went to St. Joe? - Louis
Louis Zadnichek II
Fairhope, AL
_._,_._,_ Links:

You receive all messages sent to this group.

View/Reply Online (#60782) | Reply To Group | Reply To Sender | Mute This Topic | New Topic
Your Subscription | Contact Group Owner | Unsubscribe [archives@xxxxxxxxx]

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>